Saint
Francis of Assisi
556 South Jersey Street; Denver, CO 80224
National Catholic Church (PNCC)
Home    About    Liturgy    Contact








St. Francis of Assisi Polish National Catholic Church (PNCC) @2008
Is This a Catholic Church?
A History
   >>What is the PNCC?
>>Our First Bishop -
Franciszek Hodur
>>FAC 
Yes. St. Francis of Assisi is a parish of The National Catholic Church, also known as The Polish National Catholic Church (PNCC).

How do we differ from Roman Catholics?
The most significant theological difference goes back 1,700 years. In the middle of the last century, Polish National Catholics joined Orthodox churches in the removal of the filioque clause ("...and the Son...") from the Nicene Creed, in order to return to the original, promulgated by the Council of Nicaea in 325 AD.

Are there other differences?
Most other differences are matters of discipline and practice rather than of faith. Our clergy have permission to marry. Other Catholics may find that our liturgy does not include all of the changes resulting from Vatican II. Marital matters are handled at the diocesan level rather than being sent to Rome. We honor and revere the Pope, and even more since the election of a native Pole, Bishop Karol Józef Wojtyla in 1978, as the first non-Italian Pope in 400 years. John Paul II endeared himself to Americans and especially to Denverites when he celebrated World Youth Day in Denver in 1993.

How's our relationship with the Roman Catholics now?
Pope John Paul II early in his reign initiated discussions that led to a most remarkable agreement between the two churches. It was agreed that members of the PNCC may receive the sacraments of Holy Communion, Unction and Penance from Roman Priests (canon 844 § 3). While rare, PNCC Priests have been accepted by Roman Bishops, even some who are married, and a few Roman Catholic Priests have been incardinated as Pastors of PNCC parishes.
From the Roman Catholic Committee on Divine Worship, USCCB:
"Members of the Orthodox churches and the Polish National Catholic Churches share (an) intimate bond with us. They may receive the Eucharist when they ask for it and they are properly disposed (cf. Canon 844). ...refer to the Catechism of the Catholic Church...

"The Eastern churches that are not in full communion with the Catholic Church celebrate the Eucharist with great love, 'These Churches, although separated from us, yet possess true sacraments, above all—by apostolic succession—the priesthood and the Eucharist, whereby they are still joined to us in closest intimacy.' A certain communion in sacris is not merely possible but is encouraged," (Catechism of the Catholic Church, number 1399)

If you have further questions, please ask one of our clergy for help.
Your presence here is very important to us, and we sincerely hope that you will join us often,
.